Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Insurance

Coverage for Family Members

  • It depends.  If your daughter is your only eligible family member and she acquires TRICARE, you may change your FEHB enrollment to self only based on this qualifying life event.  But if you must maintain a self and family enrollment to cover other family members, you may not remove your daughter from your enrollment.  FEHB will coordinate benefits with TRICARE.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
      • A spouse, including a valid common law marriage.
      • Children under age 26 (including adopted children, recognized natural children or stepchildren (including children of same-sex domestic partners in certain states); or foster children living with tribal employee in regular parent-child relationship>
      • Children age 26 or older incapable of self-support, if disabling condition began before age 26
    Which family members are not eligible?   
      • Grandchildren, unless foster child requirements (as defined in the Handbook) are met.
      • Parents
      • Siblings
      • In-laws
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Family members eligible for coverage under your Self and Family enrollment are your spouse (including a valid common law marriage) and children under age 26, including legally adopted children, stepchildren (including children of same-sex domestic partners in certain states), and recognized natural (born out of wedlock) children.  Foster children are included if they live with you in a regular parent-child relationship. A child age 26 or over who is incapable of self support because of a mental or physical disability that existed before age 26 is also an eligible family member. Your employing office will look at the child’s relationship to you as the enrollee to determine whether the child is a covered family member. You cannot cover other relatives, such as your mother, even if they are otherwise considered your dependents. An employee’s agency makes enrollment eligibility decisions in accordance with the law and regulations.  Ask your Human Resources Office for help in deciding whether your circumstances meet the requirements.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes. On June 26, 2013, the Supreme Court ruled that Section 3 of DOMA is unconstitutional. As a result of this decision, the United States Office of Personnel Management is now able to extend benefits to legally married same-sex spouses of Federal employees and annuitants.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...