Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Policy on Political Appointees

Which Schedule A political appointees are subject to OPM's pre-appointment review?

Consistent with past OPM policy, appointments made under the following Schedule A authorities are subject to pre-hiring review:

  • Appointments made by the President without confirmation by the Senate [5 CFR 213.3102(c)].
  • Assistants to top-level Federal officials if the position is being filled by a person designated by the President as a White House Fellow [5 CFR 213.3102(z)].

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...