Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Assessment Policy

At what point should a competency or task be used as a selective factor rather than assessed in an occupational questionnaire? What are the criteria for making this determination?

Determining when a competency or task should be used as a selective factor is a decision that should be determined by job analysis and discussed with the hiring manager.  If you want to use a selective factor, the justification for using it must be documented using form SF-39A (Request and Justification for Selective and Quality Ranking Factors), http://www.opm.gov/forms/pdf_fill/sf39A.pdf.

For more information regarding the use of selective factors, please see Chapter 5 in the Delegated Examining Operations Handbook, http://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/hiring-authorities/competitive-hiring/deo_handbook.pdf.  

If you have further questions regarding using selective factors, please contact us at Assessment_Information@opm.gov.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...