Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Can an agency give awards to its Senior Executive Service employees under the authority of...

    Can an agency give awards to its Senior Executive Service employees under the authority of subpart A of part 451 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations?

    Yes. Agencies can give Senior Executive Service (SES) employees any awards under subpart A of part 451 for which they qualify and are eligible. The specific exception in the regulations at section 451.104(a)(3) of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, refers to performance awards because there is a separate statutory and regulatory authority for granting performance awards to SES employees.

    Control Panel

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...