Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Can an agency use a close-out performance rating brought by an employee transferring in from...

    Can an agency use a close-out performance rating brought by an employee transferring in from another agency as a rating of record?

    No. Under the new regulatory definition, the rating of record is: the performance rating done at the end of the appraisal period that reflects performance over the entire period; or the more current rating of record required by regulation at section 531.404(a)(1) of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, to support a within-grade pay decision. The regulations do not provide for agencies to specify other circumstances for giving a rating of record.

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...