Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Can an agency grant an award to a private citizen?

    Can an agency grant an award to a private citizen?

    It may be possible to recognize the contributions of private citizens to the Government, but it would not be done under the awards programs authorized by chapter 45 of title 5, United States Code. The awards statute in title 5 only authorizes granting awards to and recognition of Federal employees. An agency head may have other general authorizations and access to other funds for the accomplishment of the agency's mission that might be accessible for the recognition of private citizens who have made significant contributions to the completion of the agency's mission or the improvement of the Government.

    Control Panel

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...