Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Can agencies pay performance-based cash awards to non-GS employees using the authority at 5 U.S.C....

    Can agencies pay performance-based cash awards to non-GS employees using the authority at 5 U.S.C. 4505a?

    Yes. The regulations at 5 CFR 451.101(e) allow agencies to grant performance-based cash awards under the authority of 5 U.S.C. 4505a to eligible non-GS employees who are covered by 5 U.S.C. chapter 45 and who are not otherwise covered by an explicit statutory authority for the payment of rating-based awards.

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...