Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

May an individual participating in the Student Career Experience Program be noncompetitively converted to a position that has an established career ladder?

Yes. An individual participating in the Student Career Experience Program who otherwise meets the program requirements for conversion (i.e., work hours, satisfactory performance, educational requirements, etc.) may be converted to a position that has an established career ladder. For instance, a SCEP GS-0201-04 Human Resources Trainee may be noncompetitively converted to a GS-0201-05/7/9/11 Human Resources Specialist career ladder position. See 5 CFR § 213.3202(b)(11).

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...