Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

May an agency waive up to 320 hours for exceptional job performance and outstanding academic achievement for time a student spent on a non-Federal internship (i.e., worked in, but not for, a Federal agency)?

No. Agencies may consider only exceptional job performance and outstanding academic achievement that was demonstrated under a Student Educational Employment Program appointment (i.e., STEP or SCEP). See 5 CFR § 213.3202(b)(11)(iii)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...