Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

May an agency add or combine these flexibilities to credit a student the entire 640 hours required for conversion?

No. An agency may credit only up to a total of 320 hours toward the required 640 hours. However, agencies may add or combine these flexibilities to credit a student up to 320 hours for non-SCEP work experience. See 5 CFR § 213.3202(b)(11)(i)(A)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...