Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

What qualification standard does an agency use at the time a student (Student Career Experience Program) is being converted to a career-conditional appointment?

An agency uses the competitive service qualification standard for the grade level and occupation to which the student is being converted. See 5 CFR 213.3202(b)(11)(D).

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...