Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

May a son or daughter of an agency employee participate in that agency's Student Educational Employment Program?

Yes. There is no longer a restriction that would bar a student from working at the same agency as his/her parent. The only requirement is that the parent and student have no direct reporting relationship and that the relative not advocate the employment, promotion or advancement of the student. See 5 CFR 5 CFR § 213.3202(a)(7) and (b)(7).

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...