Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What conditions must exist for an agency to request a retention incentive in excess of 25 percent (for an individual employee) or 10 percent (for a group or category of employees)?

To request a retention incentive in excess of 25 or 10 percent, as applicable, the agency must be facing a critical need.  The agency must determine that the employee’s (or group of employees‘) unusually high or unique qualifications are critical to the successful accomplishment of an important agency mission, project, or initiative (e.g., programs or projects related to a national emergency or implementing a new law or critical management initiative). (See 5 CFR 575.309(e)(1).)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...