Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Are recruitment or relocation incentives considered part of an employee’s rate of basic pay for severance pay, retirement, or other purposes? Are recruitment or relocation incentives included in a lump-sum payment for annual leave?

No. Recruitment and relocation incentives are not considered part of an employee’s rate of basic pay for any purpose, including severance pay, and are not included in lump-sum annual leave payments. (See 5 CFR 575.109(e), 575.209(d), and 550.1205(b).)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...