Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Is an employee who transfers from the judicial or legislative branch of the Federal Government considered newly appointed for the purpose of paying a recruitment incentive?

No. Under 5 CFR 575.102, newly appointed is defined as the first appointment as an employee of the Federal Government. All three branches are part of the Federal Government for this purpose.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...