Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

If an individual is employed concurrently in two part-time Federal jobs, how is leave earned and used?

A part-time employee earns annual leave and sick leave on a pro-rata basis. (See 5 CFR 630.303 and 630.406.) Therefore, an employee who works concurrently in two part-time Federal positions earns annual and sick leave on a pro-rata basis for the hours worked in each part-time position. In addition, only the leave earned in a given part-time position may be used for absences from that position.

For example, if an employee who works 4 hours a day/20 hours a week in the first part-time position and 4 hours a day/20 hours a week in the second position is ill for 1 workday, he or she should be charged 4 hours of sick leave in the first part-time position and 4 hours of sick leave in the second part-time position.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...