Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What are the requirements for agency reports on the use of the student loan repayment program?

Before March 31st of each year, agencies must submit a written report to the U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) stating when the agency made student loan payments on behalf of an employee during the previous calendar year (see 5 CFR 537.110).  Under 5 U.S.C. 5379(h)(1), each report must include--

  1. The number of employees who received student loan repayment benefits;
  2. The job classifications of the employees who received student loan repayments benefits; and
  3. The cost to the Federal Government of providing student loan repayment benefits.

OPM will use this information in its annual report to Congress on the agencies’ use of the student loan repayment program.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...