Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Are Department of Defense (DOD) and Coast Guard nonappropriated fund instrumentality (NAFI ) employees eligible for recruitment incentives without a 90-day break-in-service?

No.  DOD and Coast Guard NAFI employees must have a 90-day break-in-service to be eligible for a recruitment incentive upon movement to a position listed in 5 CFR 575.103 (unless one of the remaining exclusions in the definition of “newly appointed” applies).

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...