Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

May an agency offer a student loan repayment benefit to recruit an individual from another Federal agency?

No. An agency may not use this authority to recruit an individual from outside the agency who is currently employed in the Federal service.  (See 5 CFR 537.105(c).)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...