Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Training

Can an employee pay for training and complete the training, if approved by the Supervisor, during normal work hours? Or, since the employee paid for the training does the employee need to use their Annual Leave to complete the training?

If an employee pays for training that occurs during work hours, the employee may either:

(1) Request the supervisor consider the time in training as “hours of work” (5 CFR 551.423).  The employee does not use leave if he or she is in a work status. If the training relates to the employee’s job, the supervisor may agree to the employee being in a work status to attend. 

 (2) Request the supervisor approve annual leave to attend the training.  If the training does not relate to the employees job, the supervisor may not agree to the employee being in a work status to attend.

For more information on training expenses, go to pp. 22-27 in the Training Policy Handbook.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...