Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Training

Do we have to evaluate every training course? What’s the requirement for evaluating training?

You may not need to evaluate every course or program. To determine whether or not to evaluate a particular course or program, consider the following:

Is the program/course important or significant enough to warrant evaluation?

  • Is there a legal requirement to carry out a program evaluation?
  • Will the results of the evaluation influence decision-making about the program/course?
  • Will the evaluation answer questions posed by your stakeholders or those interested in the evaluation?

You should evaluate those courses or programs where you answer “yes” for one or more of these questions.


Agencies are required to evaluate their training programs annually (5 CFR 410.202). 

For more information on training evaluation, go to pp. 33 and 34 in the Training Policy Handbook. You may also reference the Training Evaluation Field Guide on OPM’s website and OPM’s Training and Development wiki. 

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...