Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Training

Are agencies still bound to the Government Employee Training Act?

Yes, those agencies covered under the Government Employee Training Act still operate under the Act. The following types of government agencies operate under the provisions of GETA (5 U.S.C. 4101) -an Executive Branch department, independent establishments, government corporations, the Library of Congress and the Government Printing Office. Among the agencies that are NOT covered by GETA are privately held corporations supervised by the Farm Credit Administration, the Tennessee Valley Authority and the U.S. Postal Service (5 U.S.C. 4102).

For more information on agencies covered under GETA and Chapter 41 of title 5, go to pp. 8 and 9 in the Training Policy Handbook.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...