Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Senior Executive Service

Will agencies still need to get the basic SES performance management system description approved by OPM and certified by OPM with concurrence from OMB?

Yes, by law (5 U.S.C 4312) agencies with SES members (i.e. subject to 5 U.S.C chapter 43 and 5 CFR 430) must have their SES performance management systems approved by OPM.  Additionally, by law (5 U.S.C. 5307(d)) and regulation (5 CFR 430 subpart D) agencies must have their SES performance management systems certified by OPM, with concurrence by OMB, to set SES member basic pay at a higher rate (i.e. up to the rate for level II of the Executive Schedule) and use a higher aggregate limit (i.e. up to the Vice President’s salary).  Both processes will be streamlined when using the basic system description.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...