Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Insurance

I have heard that my agency may pay my premiums while I am on active duty. Is this true?

Yes, FEHB law (5 U.S.C. 8906(e)(3)) gives agencies the authority to pay your premiums if you meet certain conditions. You must:

  1. be enrolled in an FEHB plan;
  2. be a member of a reserve component of the armed forces;
  3. be called or ordered to active duty in support of a contingency operation (as defined in section 101(a)(13) of title 10 U.S.C.);
  4. be placed on leave without pay or separated from service to perform active duty; and
  5. serve on active duty for a period of more than 30 consecutive days.

Although the law gives your agency the authority to pay your premiums if you meet these conditions, your agency must decide to implement this authority. Ask your Human Resources Office about the policy for your agency.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...