Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Policy on Political Appointees

Are there other circumstances under which OPM will not review the proposed hiring of a current of former political appointee for a career position?

Yes.  We will not review hiring under 5 CFR 315, subpart F, and 5 CFR 337, subpart B.  These regulations allow for non-competitive appointments to the Federal civil service under certain conditions (e.g. direct-hire; the appointment of 30 percent or more disabled veterans; the appointment of Peace Corps personnel and certain former overseas employees).  

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...