Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Can non-General Schedule employees receive rating-based awards?

    Can non-General Schedule employees receive rating-based awards?

    Yes, regulations allow agencies to grant non-GS employees (except for members of the Senior Executive Service) rating-based awards if the employees -

    • are covered by 5 U.S.C. chapter 45, and
    • are not otherwise covered by a separate statute that authorizes rating-based awards

    Career members of the Senior Executive Service are eligible for performance bonuses under the authority of 5 U.S.C. 5384 and 5 CFR 534.405.

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...