Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Does the Office of Personnel Management think that the performance crediting provisions in the reduction...

    Does the Office of Personnel Management think that the performance crediting provisions in the reduction in force regulations are negotiable?

    No. In giving agencies some discretion on performance crediting, the reduction in force regulations make clear that whatever decision is made, it must be uniformly and consistently applied throughout the competitive area. Since competitive areas normally contain employees that are not in the bargaining unit, there is no duty to bargain on otherwise negotiable proposals that are aimed at the entire competitive area, as that would be tantamount to negotiating with the union the conditions of employment of non-bargaining unit employees. The limited discretion agencies have regarding crediting is reserved to management by section 7106 of title 5, United States Code.

    Control Panel

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...