Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Can agencies not covered by part 430 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, pay...

    Can agencies not covered by part 430 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, pay performance awards?

    Yes. Under the authority of section 4505a of title 5, United States Code agencies may pay performance-based cash awards to GS only. Agencies that are not covered by the provisions of 5 CFR 430 can use their official agency performance rating as the justification for the award as long as the employee's most recent performance rating was at the fully successful level or higher (or the equivalent).

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...