Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

    Frequently Asked Questions::Must the rating of record be derived and the summary level assigned only on the...

    Must the rating of record be derived and the summary level assigned only on the basis of appraisal of elements and standards in the employee's performance plan?

    Yes. The statute at section 4302(b)(3) of title 5, United States Code, requires that employees be evaluated against their performance standards.

    Control Panel

    Unexpected Error

    There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

    Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

    Working...