Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

Must applicants for the Student Educational Employment Program be rated and ranked?

No. Schedule B positions are exempt from the usual competitive examining procedures (5 CFR § 213.3201) and students appointed under the Schedule B Student Educational Employment Program are also exempt from the rating and ranking requirements under the Excepted Service. See 5 CFR § 302.101.

However, agencies may want to establish a ranking procedure to place themselves in a better position to explain and defend their decisions. For example, based on the qualification standards used for the position, students may be evaluated to determine only eligibility or ineligibility for the position or may be ranked according to more qualitative factors. It is recommended that procedures be documented and applied consistently to avoid any appearance of impropriety.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...