Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

Do students need to take any written tests to apply for the Student Employment Programs?

No. These programs are established pursuant to 5 CFR § 213.3201 and 5 CFR § 213.3202 (a) and (b), respectively. Section 213.3202(b), establishing the Student Career Experience Program explicitly states that written tests are waived for students in the Student Career Experience Program. See 5 CFR § 213.3202(b)(15). This includes initial appointment and conversion. Although it is not explicitly stated in subparagraph (b), written tests are also waived for entry into the Student Temporary Employment Program. That program, like the Student Career Experience Program, was created pursuant to 5 CFR § 213.3201. Section 213.3201 establishes that positions filled under this authority are excepted from the usual competitive examining procedures.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...