Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Employment

May an agency credit time spent in a non-Federal internship or active duty military service towards the probationary period?

No. 5 CFR § 315.802 only allows for prior Federal service in the same agency and in the same line of work.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...