Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

If an employee is receiving a retention incentive and he or she goes into a nonpay status, how is an installment payment computed?

An installment payment is derived by multiplying the rate of basic pay the employee earned in the installment period by a percentage not to exceed the incentive percentage rate established for the employee. (See 5 CFR 575.309(c)(1).) If an employee is in nonpay status during the full installment period, then he or she has earned no basic pay in the installment period, and therefore would receive no retention payment for the period of time he or she is in a nonpay status. If an employee is in a nonpay status for part of the installment or service period, the employee’s retention incentive must be computed based on the amount of basic pay earned.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...