Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What must an agency document when approving a retention incentive for an individual employee or a group or category of employees likely to leave for a different Federal position?

For each determination to pay a retention incentive, the agency must document in writing—

  • The basis for determining the agency has a special need for the employee’s (or group of employees‘) services that makes it essential to retain the employee(s), based on the agency‘s mission needs and the employee’s (or group of employees‘) competencies, during a period of time before the closure or relocation of the employee’s (or group of employees‘) office, facility, activity, or organization;
  • The basis for determining, in the absence of a retention incentive, the employee (or a significant number of employees in the group) would be likely to leave for a different position in the Federal service; and
  • The basis for determining the amount and timing of the incentive payments and the length of the service period.

(See 5 CFR 575.315(d)(1).)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...