Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Is an employee required to reimburse the paying agency for student loan repayment benefits received if he or she leaves the paying agency for another Federal agency before completion of the service requirement?

Under these circumstances, the employee is not required by law to reimburse the paying agency unless specified in the service agreement. (See 5 U.S.C. 5379(c)(2) and 5 CFR 537.109(d)(2).)   As provided by 5 CFR 537.107(e), the service agreement must contain a provision addressing whether the individual would be required to reimburse the paying agency for student loan repayment benefits if he or she voluntarily separates from the paying agency to work for another agency before the end of the service period.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...