Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What other criteria must be met in order for an employee to be eligible for a retention incentive when he or she would be likely to leave for a different Federal position?

The agency must have provided a general or specific written notice to the employee that his or her position may or would be affected by the closure or relocation of the employee’s office, facility, activity, or organization (e.g., the employee’s position may or would move to a new geographic location or the employee’s position may or would be eliminated).  (See 5 CFR 575.315(b)(3).)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...