Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Is hazardous duty pay included in the aggregate limitation on pay?

Yes. Hazardous duty pay is included in the aggregate limitation on pay (5 U.S.C. 5307), which limits an employee's aggregate compensation to the rate payable for level I of the Executive Schedule at the end of a calendar year. (See the definition of "aggregate limitation" in 5 CFR 530.202)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...