Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

When is an employee considered to be newly appointed for the purpose of paying a recruitment incentive?

For the purpose of paying a recruitment incentive, newly appointed refers to —

  • The first appointment, regardless of tenure, as an employee of the Federal Government;
  • An appointment of a former employee of the Federal Government following a break in service of at least 90 days; or
  • An appointment of an individual in the Federal Government when his is her Federal service during the 90-day period immediately preceding the appointment was limited to one or more of the following:
    • A time-limited appointment in the competitive or excepted service;
    • A non-permanent appointment (excluding a Schedule C appointment under 5 CFR part 213) in the competitive or excepted service;
    • Employment with the government of the District of Columbia (DC) when the candidate was first appointed by the DC government on or after October 1, 1987;
    • An appointment as an expert or consultant under 5 U.S.C. 3109 and 5 CFR part 304;
    • Employment under a provisional appointment designated under 5 CFR 316.403; or
    • Employment under the Student Career Experience Program under 5 CFR 213.3202(b).

(See the definition of newly appointed in 5 CFR 575.102.)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...