Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What must an agency document when approving a recruitment or relocation incentive authorization?

For each determination to pay a recruitment or relocation incentive, an agency must document in writing—

  • The basis for determining that a position is likely to be difficult to fill;
  • The basis for authorizing an incentive; and
  • The basis for the amount and timing of the approved incentive payment and the length of the required service period.
  • Also, for a relocation incentive, that the worksite of the employees new position is not in the same geographic area as the worksite of the position held immediately before the move (or that a waiver was approved under 5 CFR 575.205(b)) and that the employee established a residence in the new geographic area.

The authorized agency official must review and approve the recruitment or relocation incentive determination before the agency pays the incentive to the employee. (See 5 CFR 575.108(a) and 575.208(a).)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...