Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What is the required period of employment under a recruitment or relocation incentive service agreement?

The period of employment under a recruitment incentive service agreement may not be less than 6 months and may not exceed 4 years. (See 5 CFR 575.110(a).) The period of employment under a relocation service agreement may not exceed 4 years. (See 5 CFR 575.210(a).) There is no minimum period of employment under a relocation incentive service agreement.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...