Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What must an agency do if it decides to reduce or terminate a retention incentive when no service agreement is required?

If an agency reduces or terminates a retention incentive when no service agreement is required, the agency must notify the employee in writing. The employee is entitled to receive any scheduled retention incentive payments through the end of the pay period in which the written notice is provided or until the date of separation, if sooner. (See 5 CFR 575.311(h).)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...