Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

May a career SES member elect to retain coverage under the recruitment or relocation incentive authority when he or she accepts a Presidential appointment under 5 CFR part 317, subpart H?

No. Under 5 CFR 317.801(b), an SES member may only elect to retain basic pay, performance awards, rank awards, severance pay, leave, and retirement provisions. Recruitment and relocation incentives are not basic pay for this purpose.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...