Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

May we offer a retention incentive to recruit an employee from another agency or to a job candidate when we know the candidate has a more lucrative private sector job offer?

No. An agency may not offer a retention incentive (or authorize the payment of a retention incentive) to recruit an employee from another agency or to recruit a job candidate. A retention incentive may not be offered or authorized prior to the individual's employment with the agency. (See 5 CFR 575.309(f).)

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...