Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

What information must be included in a service agreement for an employee likely to leave the Federal service?

The service agreement must specify—

  • The commencement and termination dates of the service period;
  • The retention incentive percentage rate established for the employee;
  • Whether the incentive will be paid in installments or in a lump-sum payment upon completion of the service period and, if paid in installments, whether any installment payments will be paid at less than the full retention incentive percentage rate established for the employee, with the accrued but unpaid incentive payment being paid in a lump sum upon completion of the full service period;
  • The timing of incentive payments;
  • The conditions under which an agreement will be terminated by the agency;
  • The effects of terminating the service agreement, including the conditions under which the agency will pay an additional retention incentive payment for partially completed service; and
  • Any other terms and conditions for receiving and retaining a retention incentive.

(See 5 CFR 575.310.)

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...