Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Training

Are managers able to adjust customary employee work hours to take courses not sponsored by the agency?

Agencies may adjust an employee’s normal work schedule for educational purposes to allow employees to attend a college or university course (5 CFR 610.122).

For more information on adjustment of work schedules, go to p. 19 in the Training Policy Handbook.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...