Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Training

When do we need to conduct a Training Needs Assessment?

Agencies should conduct a needs assessment before establishing any training and development program. Agencies are required to periodically assess (at minimum annually) the overall agency talent management program to identify training needs (5 CFR 410.201(4)).  The purpose of conducting a needs assessment is to identify performance requirements and competencies needed by the agency in order to achieve the agency mission (5 CFR 410.201(d)).  Training Needs Assessments identify “gaps” in performance required and current performance.  

For more information on Training Needs Assessments, go to p. 13 in the Training Policy Handbook.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...