Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Training

Are IDPs required for all employees?

There is no regulatory requirement for IDPs. However, it is good management practice, and many agencies already require their employees to have an IDP.  In addition, many employee development programs require participants complete IDPs as part of the program (e.g. PMF program, SES CDP program)

OPM has an IDP wiki page on the OPM Training and Development wiki. The wiki page provides examples of agencies IDP policies and templates.

All Senior Executives are required in 5 CFR 412.401 to have an Executive Development Plan (EDP).

You should include guidance on use of IDPs in your agency training policy manual. For more information on EDPs, go to p. 49 in the Training Policy Handbook. 

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...