Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Training

What training expenses can the agency pay for?

Agencies are authorized to pay or reimburse an employee for all or part of necessary expenses incurred for training (5 U.S.C. 4109, 4110, and 5 CFR 410.403). Training expenses may include:

  • Course or workshop registration fee
  • Purchase or rental of books, magazines, and other materials
  • Professional certifications, licenses, and certificates
  • Laboratory and library services
  • Conference registration fees

For more information on training expenses, go to pp. 22-27 in the Training Policy Handbook. 

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...