Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Insurance

Can I continue my FEDVIP dental and/or vision coverage into retirement?

Yes.  Your FEDVIP coverage automatically continues when you retire if you are enrolled as an employee.  There is no 5-year requirement for continuing FEDVIP into retirement. To be eligible for FEDVIP as a retiree, you must have retired with an immediate annuity (note: a FERS Minimum Retirement Age plus 10 annuity, postponed, counts as an immediate annuity).  You can enroll in a FEDVIP dental plan and/or a FEDVIP vision plan for the first time as a retiree, even if you were never enrolled as an employee, as long as you have an immediate annuity.

Those in receipt of a deferred annuity are not eligible to enroll in FEDVIP. Please review Section 1 - Eligibility (Federal Annuitants) of any Dental or Vision plan brochure.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...