Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Insurance

As an FEHB Program enrollee, am I allowed to participate in pharmacy sponsored incentive programs such as prescription discount copay cards or store rewards cards?

Yes. OPM does not prohibit FEHB members from participating in pharmacy-sponsored incentive or pharmaceutical company co-pay reimbursement programs, and we are unaware of any Federal laws restricting participation.  Enrollees in other Federal Programs such as Medicare and Medicaid are statutorily prohibited from participating in pharmacy incentive programs under section 1320a-7b of title 42, United States Code (the Anti-Kickback Act).  However, the FEHB Program is exempt from the application of this provision.

OPM does not have authority over promotional incentive programs retail pharmacies choose to offer its customers, and OPM cannot direct retail pharmacies to provide the incentives to FEHB Program members. We are working with FEHB Program plans to remove any restrictions.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...